Wednesday, February 27, 2013

Bestselling automobiles of all time

Toyota Prius
In my Bestselling automobiles of all time I had ventured a rough estimation of the Top 10 best-selling cars in the world for that month, with the Toyota Prius family at 106,522 units and the Corolla at 102,000, making it the first time ever a hybrid car topped the worldwide models ranking. Now that pretty much all splits and detailed data has come through and thanks to the work of Austin Rutherford I can share with you a Top 20 ranking for March that is a little less rough…
Toyota Corolla
Disappointment for Prius fans at first sight: with 106,909 units sold in March the Prius family trails the Corolla at 111,725. Still astounding figures for both nameplates, placing them at a rate of above 1 million annual units! As a reminder the Prius figure includes 3 different bodystyles: the Prius ‘standard’ sells 48,160 units, the Prius c aka Aqua sells 34,522 and the Prius MPV sells 24,227. However from the Corolla’s side, the total figure includes loads of Matrix sales (the two models are not split in the US), over 8,000 Auris and 13,411 previous generation Corollas sold in China. Without these, the Prius family is on top an by far… So it all depends which way you look at it…
Ford Focus
The Ford Focus is very close to my original estimate and stays in third position with 97,365 sales which has to be one of the nameplate’s strongest worldwide months ever since it launched in 1998. Boosted by a huge market in the UK the Ford Fiesta is up one spot compared to my original estimate to #4 with 87,315 sales, followed by the VW Golf at 83,426. Very strong in the States, the Toyota Camry takes a remarkable 6th place with 77,431 salesvs.#12 over the Full Year 2011.
Honda CR-V
Extremely strong figures as well for the VW Jetta at #7 with 76,964 units, the Chevrolet Cruze at 75,200 and the VW Polo at 74,610. Helped by a successful launch in Brazil and India the Nissan Versa/Tiida/Sunny rounds up the Top 10 at just under 72,000 units. At 66,240 units, the Honda CR-V sells even more than what I had predicted (61,200) and should deliver the nameplate’s strongest worldwide month ever, but ranks #13 vs. #8 in my original estimate.
Honda Fit
The Hyundai Elantra drops from #6 in 2011 to #14 this month and the Wuling Sunshine goes from #7 to #17, reversely the Hyundai Accent is up to #16 with 56,645 sales while the Honda Fit, boosted by a best-ever score in Japan, goes from #32 to #18 and the Suzuki Swift/Dzire,helped by record-breaking sales in India, goes from #31 to #19. Now that production is back to normal in Thailand, the Toyota Hilux returns inside the Top 20 at #20 this month.
Full March 2012 World Top 20 Ranking Table below.
World March 2012:
1Toyota Corolla111,7251,141,7091
2Toyota Prius106,909367,62742
3Ford Focus97,365882,5512
4Ford Fiesta87,315767,4655
5VW Golf83,426864,4523
6Toyota Camry77,431621,67912
7VW Jetta76,964695,15910
8Chevrolet Cruze75,200704,6918
9VW Polo74,610788,7894
10Nissan Tiida/Versa/Sunny71,786568,31915
11Ford F-Series69,826698,3199
12VW Passat68,351628,09711
13Honda CR-V66,240530,00020
14Hyundai Elantra66,190751,9676
15Toyota Yaris/Vios59,444556,09216
16Hyundai Accent56,645541,51919
17Wuling Sunshine54,546731,6897
18Honda Fit53,696399,00032
19Suzuki Swift/Dzire53,562399,44631
20Toyota Hilux51,000490,00022

World's bestsellers  (From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)

Three cars have been widely acknowledged as the "best selling automobile in the world" since Ford built its millionth Model T on December 10, 1915. The Model T itself remained the highest seller until forty five years after production ceased in 1927. On February 17, 1972 Volkswagen claimed that the Ford had been superseded by the Beetle, when the 15,007,034th was manufactured. Although The Model T has subsequently been credited with 16.5 million units sold, this anomaly is moot in light of the Beetle reaching 21 million.
The Beetle remained the bestselling vehicle until the late 1990s, when it was itself overtaken by the Toyota Corolla. This was an example of the modern practice of applying a brand name across a range of vehicles, and retaining it for marketing purposes even as the car changes. While the first Corolla in 1966 was rear wheel drive and rode on a 2286 mm wheelbase, the current front wheel drive versions share a 2600 mm wheelbase and use a mechanically unrelated platform.

ImageAutomobileProductionUnits SoldBestsellerNotes
1927 Ford Model-T.
Ford Model T1908–2716,500,000.[9]1908–27The first car to achieve one million, five million, ten million and fifteen million units sold. By 1914, it was estimated that nine out of every ten cars in the world were Fords.[9]
1961 Volkswagen Type 1 "Beetle".Volkswagen Beetle1938–200321,529,464.[6]1972–97The first car to achieve twenty million units sold.[1]
1969 Toyota Corolla.
Toyota Corolla1966–present39,000,000 to April 2012.[2]1997–presentThe first car to achieve thirty million units sold. The bestselling automobile in the world, with 1.36 million units sold in 2005.[3]

National bestsellers

CountryImageAutomobileProductionUnits SoldNotes
2009 Ford Falcon XR6 Turbo.
Ford Falcon1960–presentOver 3,000,000.[10]
2007 Volkswagen Gol Plus.
Volkswagen Gol.[11]1980–presentOver 4,500,000.[12]
Fourth generation Renault Clio.
Renault Clio1991–present8,535,280 up to 2005.[13]
2012 Volkswagen Golf.
Volkswagen Golf[11]1974–presentOver 25,000,000 to 2006.[14]
Hindustan Ambassador
Hindustan Ambassador1958–presentAlmost 4,000,000.[15]
First generation Fiat Uno.
Fiat Uno1983–present (1983-1995 in Italy)Approximately 8,800,000 worldwide to 2004.[16]
Eleventh generation Toyota Corolla.
Toyota Corolla1966–present39,000,000 to April 2012.[2]
 MalaysiaPerodua MyVi (front), Kuala Lumpur.jpgPerodua Myvi2005–present77,657 at 2010.(or about 1,500,000 since 2005.)[17]
 PolandPolski Fiat 126p rocznik 1973.jpg126p1973–20003,318,674 in Poland, (plus 126 model - 1,352,912 in Italy; 2,069 in Austria, and an unknown number in Yugoslavia.)[18][19]
Seat Ibiza IV 1.4 16V Style front 20100516.jpg
SEAT Ibiza1984–present3,949,597 up to 2008.[20]
Volvo 240 station wagon.
Volvo 200 Series1974–932,862,573.[21]
 United Kingdom
1993 Mini Cooper.
Morris Mini1959–20005,505,874.[23]
 United States
2009 Ford F-150.
Ford F-Series1948–presentOver 34,000,000 America's bestselling vehicle for 28 consecutive years;[24] 33,900,000 in 12 generations to May 2010.[24]

Marque bestsellers

MarqueImageAutomobileProductionUnits SoldNotes
Alfa Romeo
1979 Alfasud ti
Alfa Romeo Alfasud1972–19891,017,387.[25]
American Motors
AMC Hornet.
AMC Hornet1970–77Approximately 860,000.[26][27]
Aston Martin
Aston Martin DB7 Volante.
Aston Martin DB71993–20037,000[28][29]
1973 Autobianchi A112 E.
Autobianchi A1121969–19861,254,178.[30]
Avanti II.
Avanti II1965-84
An estimated 3,081 (not counting those made previously by Studebaker).[31]
First generation BMW 3 Series coupé.
BMW 3 Series1975–presentOver 9,500,000 to 2005.[32]
1986 Buick LeSabre.
Buick LeSabre1959–2005Over 6,000,000.[33]
Cadillac De Ville.
Cadillac De Ville1959–2005Approximately 3,870,000 excluding early Series 62hardtops, 1981–1988, 1991–93, and 2000-05. (Total production for 1981–1988, 1991–93 and 2000-05 is unknown but a good guess is over 1,300,000.)[26][27]
Checker Marathon.
Checker Marathon1961–8210,559 not counting taxicabs and private sales for 1961-63, 1976 and 1980-82 (private sales for 1961-62, 1976 and 1980-82 are unknown).[26][27]
1965 Chevrolet Impala.
Chevrolet Impala1958–presentOver 13,000,000 to 1996.[34]
1961 Chrysler Newport.
Chrysler Newport1961–81Approximately 1,920,000 (excluding early Newport hardtops).[26][27]
First generation Citroën 2CV.
Citroën 2CV1948–903,872,583.Including commercial variants, the total figure is approximately nine million[35]
Continental Mark II.
Continental Mark II1956–573,012 (only car produced by the short lived Continental division of the Ford Motor Company).[26]
1948 Crosley.
62,210 before introduction of series names in 1950 (does not include 1949 Hot Shot).[26][36]
Delorean DMC-12.
DeLorean DMC-121981–829,200.[37]
Dodge DeSoto Custom.
DeSoto Custom1939–42
Approximately 570,000.[26][36]
De Tomaso
De Tomaso Pantera.
De Tomaso Pantera1970–19917,260 produced over a single generation[38]
Eagle Talon.
Eagle Talon1990–98Approximately 200,000.[39]
1959 Edsel Ranger.
Edsel Ranger1958–6050,803.[26]
Excalibur Series II.
Excalibur Series II1970-822,230.[31]
Ferrari 360 Spider.
Ferrari 3601999–2004Over 17,000 coupés and convertibles.[40]
First generation Fiat Uno.
Fiat Uno1983–presentApproximately 8,800,000 worldwide to 2004.Sold over six million in Western Europe before being replaced by the Punto in 1995, while production continued in South AfricaPoland and Brazil.[16]
1955 Ford F-100.
Ford F-Series1948–presentOver 34,000,000 America's bestselling vehicle for 28 consecutive years;[24] 33,900,000 in 12 generations to May 2010.[24]
FrazerFrazer Standard1947–51Approximately 90,000.[26]
Henry J
1951 Henry J.
Henry J Deluxe195143,400.[26]
Hindustan Ambassador.
Hindustan Ambassador1958–presentAlmost 4,000,000.[15]
Holden VB Commodore.
Holden Commodore1978–present2,400,000 to 2006.[41]
First generation Honda Civic.
Honda Civic1972–presentOver 16,500,000 to May 2006.[42]
Hudson Super.
Hudson Super1916–26
Approximately 600,000 not counting 1916-17 and 1940-42. (Production for 1916-17 and 1940-42 is unknown but a reasonable guess is about 80,000.)[26][36]
1966 Imperial Crown convertible.
Imperial Crown1957–70Approximately 127,000.[26]
2000 Jeep Cherokee.
Jeep Cherokee (XJ)1984–present2,884,172 in North America until 2001; production continues in China.[43]
Kaiser Deluxe
Kaiser Deluxe1949–53Approximately 130,000.[26]
LadaLada Riva 1500.Lada Riva1980–present13,500,000 until exports to Europe were discontinued in 1997.Production continues in both Russia and Egypt.[44]
2007 Lamborghini Gallardo.
Lamborghini Gallardo2004–present10,000 coupés and convertibles to June 2010.[45]
2012 Lancia Ypsilon
Lancia Ypsilon1996–presentover 870,000 to 2005.[46]
Lincoln Town Car.
Lincoln Town Car1981–2011Aproximately 2,290,000 not counting 2005-2011. (Production of 2005-2011 is unknown but a reasonable guess is about 160,000.)[27][47]
Lotus Elise 111S.
Lotus Elise1996–presentover 20,000 produced over two generations to December 2004.[48]
Mazda 323 Turbo.
Mazda Familia1963–2003Over 10,000,000 up to 1995.[49]
Merceds-Benz C-Class.
Mercedes-Benz C-Class1993–present6,900,000 to November 2006.[50]
2006-2011 Mercury Grand Marquis
Mercury Grand Marquis1983–2011Approximately 2,430,000 (excluding 270,000 1975-82 Grand Marquis built as part of the Marquis series).[26][27][51]
1959 Metropolitan
Metropolitan1958–6155,215 as a separate marque under AMC.[52]
Mitsubishi Lancer 1600 GSR.
Mitsubishi Lancer1973–presentOver 6,000,000 to the end of 2006.[53]Figure may include the Lancer Evolution.
Nash Statesman.
Nash Statesman1950–56Approximately 340,000.[26]
1972 Datsun 1200.
Nissan Sunny/Sentra/Pulsar/Almera1966–presentOver 15,900,000.[44] Ten generations, and four nameplates depending on marketplace.
Image:1971 Oldsmobile Cutlass Supreme convertible.
Oldsmobile Cutlass1961–9911,900,000 across several platforms and generations.[54]
First generation Opel Corsa, sold in the United Kingdom as a Vauxhall Nova.
Opel Corsa1982–presentOver 18,000,000 sold worldwide in 25 years and in 4 generations. 10 million of them were sold only in Europe.[55]
Packard Eight.
Packard Eight1933–36
Approximately 250,000.[26][36]
PeroduaPerodua MyVi (front), Kuala Lumpur.jpgPerodua Myvi2005–present77,657 at 2010.(or about 1,500,000 since 2005.)[17]
Peugeot 206.
Peugeot 2061998–presentApproximately 5,400,000 to 2006.[56]
Plymouth Fury III convertible.
Plymouth Fury1959–78Approximately 3,680,000 (counting VIPs, but not counting 1959 and 1962 Sport Furys and 1975-77 Gran Furys).[26][27]
2005 Pontiac Grand Am.
Pontiac Grand Am1973–75, 1978–80, 1985–2005Over 4,000,000.[57]
Porsche 911 SC.
Porsche 9111963–present645,575 produced over six generations up to 2006.Figure includes the 959, may include the 934 and 935 but not the 911 GT1.[58]
Rambler Classic.
Rambler Classic1961–66Approximately 1,460,000 (including those produced in 1966 under AMC).[26][27]
Third generation Renault Clio.
Renault Clio1991–present8,535,280 up to 2005.[13]
Rolls Royce Silver Shadow
Rolls-Royce Silver Shadow1965–8029,030 produced over a single generation.[59]
1985 Saab 900CD.
Saab 9001978–93908,810.[60]
Saturn SL
Saturn S-Series1991–2002Approximately 2,210,000 not counting 2002 (sales of 2002 are unknown).[61]
SEAT Ibiza Mk4 (2008).
SEAT Ibiza1984–present3,949,597 up to 2008.[20]The sales of the fourth generation of the SEAT Ibiza, as well as those of its derivatives (such as the SEAT Córdoba and the SEAT Inca, or the rebadged versions) are not included in the figures.
Shelby Mustang GT350.
Shelby Mustang GT3501965–707,368.[26]
Simca 1100.
Simca 11001967–19822,139,400Figures include a small numer of complete knock down (CKD) kits and commercial versions.[62]
Studebaker Champion.
Studebaker Champion1939–42
Approximately 1,320,000.[26][36]
Third generation Subaru Legacy.
Subaru Legacy1988–presentOver 3,000,000 to 2005.[63]
Škoda Octavia 1st generation after facelift
Škoda Octavia1996–presentOver 2,000,000 to 2007.[64]
A 1976 Toyota Corolla.
Toyota Corolla1966–present39,000,000 to April 2012.[2]
1983 Trabant P601.
Trabant1957–91Over 3,000,000.[65]
Mk.1 Volkswagen Golf.
Volkswagen Golf1974–presentOver 25,000,000 to 2006.[14] Became Volkswagen's bestseller in 2002.
Volvo 240 sedan.
Volvo 200 Series1974–932,862,573.[21]
1936 Willys 77.
Willys 771933–36Approximately 68,000.[66]

Class bestsellers

ClassImageAutomobileProductionUnits SoldNotes
All-electric car
Nissan Leaf.
Nissan Leaf2010–present50,000 worldwide by February 2013.[67]The bestselling all-electric car in history
Full-size car
1958 Chevrolet Impala.
Chevrolet Impala1958–1985
Over 13,000,000 between its introduction and 1996.[34]The bestselling car in America in a single year, with 1,046,514 sold in 1965 including the Impala SS.[26]
Hybrid electric vehicle
A second generation Toyota Prius.
Toyota Prius1997–present2,800,000 worldwide in three generations through October 2012.[68]
Pickup truck
Ford F-150 SVT Lightning.
Ford F-Series1948–presentOver 34,000,000 America's bestselling vehicle for 28 consecutive years;[24] 33,900,000 in 12 generations to May 2010.[24]World's bestselling truck for thirty consecutive years.[69]
Plug-in hybrid
Chevrolet Volt.
Chevrolet Volt2010–presentAbout 39,000 sold to December 2012; includes more than33,700 Volts[70] and over 5,200 Opel/Vauxhaul Amperas.[71]
Full-size luxury car
Cadillac De Ville.
Cadillac De Ville1959–2005Approximately 3,870,000 excluding early Series 62 hardtops, 1981–1988, 1991–93, and 2000-05. (Total production for 1981–1988, 1991–93 and 2000-05 is unknown but a good guess is over 1,300,000.)[26][27]
Racing car
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup.
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup2005–present1,400 in a single generation[72]
Rotary engined car
A first-generation Mazda RX-7.
Mazda RX-71978–2002811,634 in three generations to 2005.[73]
Two-seat convertiblesports car
A first generation Mazda Eunos.
Mazda MX-51989–presentAlmost 750,000 in the first two generations to 2005.[74]Verified by the Guinness Book of Records as the bestselling two-seater, convertible (open top) sports car in history.

1 comment:

  1. It's use for cellulite the starting place without allowing your knee to whole remain on the floor. At that sentence I had a meddling massage commercial enterprise on the aid you move around your vigour close to in precisely one day. No, it makes use of a technology that testament stimulate some changes on your collagen fibers to smoothen out your skin's texture.

    Feel free to surf to my web site; best cellulite cream reviews
    my website - cellulite removal cost


Let us know your Thoughts and ideas!
Your comment will be deleted if you
Spam , Adv. Or use of bad language!
Try not to! And thank for visiting and for the comment
Keep visiting and spread and share our post !!
Sharing is a kind way of caring!! Thanks again!